School Staff 2018

Bonython School Staff 2018

The Learning Units at Bonython Primary School are named after significant places and spaces around the ACT Area.

Executive Team

  • Greg Terrell                Principal
  • Marc Warwick             Deputy Principal
  • Robyn Kiddy               Executive Teacher  - Preschool | Kindergarten | Learning Support Unit
  • Jacqui Patrick             Executive Teacher - Years 1/2
  • Ben White                   Executive Teacher - Years 3/4 | Teacher 3/4WP
  • Marissa Owens           Executive Teacher - Years 5/6 | Teacher 5/6OH
  • Sharyn O’Connor        Business Manager - Administration & Support Team Leader

Learning Support Unit      Yerrabi

  • Elise Cummins           YC Teacher
  • Jenny Laing                YL Teacher
  • Amy Brennan              Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
  • Ros Shaw                   Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
  • Susan Smyth              Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Preschool                          Little Burra

  • Sharon De Rooy         Teacher
  • Karen Gill                    Teacher
  • Lauren Gum                Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

2018 Preschool Attendance

Mondays

Tuesdays

Wednesdays

Thursdays

Fridays

Odd

Weeks

Possums

Possums

Possums

Echidnas

Echidnas

Even

Weeks

Possums

Possums

Echidnas

Echidnas

Echidnas

Kindergarten              Murrumbidgee

  • Tehliah Dundas           KD Teacher
  • Dannielle Fisher          KF Teacher
  • Lisa O’Halloran           KO Teacher

Years 1/2                    Brindabella

  • Miriam Bebbington      1/2B Teacher
  • Stephanie Johnston    1/2J Teacher
  • Victoria Stowers          1/2S Teacher
  • Veronica Wootten       1/2W Teacher
  • Alison Maloney           Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
  • Michelle Player           Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Years 3/4                     Tidbinbilla

  • Gemma Bernasconi   3/4B Teacher
  • Amelia Clay                3/4C Teacher
  • Suzanne Pippen         3/4WP Teacher
  • Sammi Smith              3/4S Teacher
  • Di Combe                    Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
  • Hayden Styman          Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Years 5/6                     Namadgi

  • Margaret Doykas        5/6D Teacher
  • Emily Howland            5/6OH Teacher
  • Lindsay Stewart          5/6S Teacher
  • Jude Wolfe                  Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Specialist Teachers

  • Sarah Foster               English as an Additional Language/Dialect (EAL/D)
  • Kyleigh Howell            Japanese
  • Cindy Somenek          Intervention
  • Taleasha Warr            Science
  • Karen Wilson               Visual Arts & Sustainability

Specialist Staff

  • Michele Waters           School Psychologist (Odd Wks: W-Th / Even Wks: W-F)
  • Sandie Watt                Front Office Administration
  • Vince Wood                Building Services Officer (BSO)